General Privacy Policy

MAJESTIC HOME LOAN | GENERAL PRIVACY POLICY

EFFECTIVE DATE: 01/01/2020

We value your privacy and ensuring that we protect your information is fundamental to the way RMK Financial Corp. dba Majestic Home Loan (collectively, “we,” “us,” or “our,” or “MHL”) conduct business. Safeguarding your personal information will continue to be a priority for us. This Privacy Policy explains how we may collect, use and disclose your personal information. This Privacy Policy also adheres to the requirements by the Gramm-Leach Bliley Act of 1999. All MHL policies and procedures reinforce the fact that MHL strongly believes in protecting your information.

This policy discloses which information we collect and how we use it, as well as the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used. We also explain how personally identifiable information that we may request will be used; these explanations can usually be found on the same pages where the information is requested. We also detail below our security policy which describes how your personal information is protected both electronically and physically.

Safeguarding Personally Identifiable Information

  • We have adopted policies and procedures designed to protect your personally identifiable information from unauthorized use or disclosure.
  • We have implemented physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to maintain confidentiality and integrity of the personal information in our possession and to guard against unauthorized access. These include among other things, procedures for controlling access to customer files, building security programs and information technology security measures such as the use of passwords, firewalls, virus prevention and use detection software.
  • We continue to assess new technology as it becomes available and to upgrade our physical and electronic security systems as appropriate.
  • Our policy is to permit employees to access your personal information only if they have a business purpose for using such information, such as administering, providing or developing our products or services.
  • Our policy, which governs the conduct of all of our employees, requires all employees to safeguard personally identifiable information about the consumers and customers we serve or have served in the past.

MHL Security Policy

MHL takes strong steps to safeguard your personal and sensitive information through industry standard physical, electronic, and operational policies and practices. All data that is considered highly confidential data can only be read or written through defined service access points, the use of which is password-protected. The physical security of the data is achieved through a combination of network firewalls and servers with tested operating systems, all housed in a secure facility. Access to the system, both physical and electronic, is controlled and sanctioned by a high-ranking manager.

As you review this Privacy Policy, here are a few general principles to keep in mind:

  • If you have a financial product or service with us for personal, family or household use with one of our businesses, that business would also have delivered to you a Privacy Notice that explains how that business collects, uses and shares information about you and offers you certain choices with respect to the use and sharing of your personal information.
  • This Site is not intended for children under 16 years of age. We do not knowingly solicit information online from, or market online to, children under 16 years of age.
  • Wireless service providers, Internet service providers, device manufacturers and/or social media platforms may have their own privacy notices that are different from this one for the information they may access through your use of the Sites. We encourage you to read their privacy notices as the collection, uses and sharing of information by those third parties may be different than MHL.
  • Our mobile, social media, or other online services, sites or pages may have additional terms about the privacy or use of your information. Please review the privacy notice for the specific Site you are using.

Personal Information

In the course of offering services or products to you or your household, we may collect or receive about you which constitutes personal information. Generally speaking, personal information is any information that can be used, directly or indirectly, to identify, locate or contact someone. Types of personal information include names, physical addresses, mailing addresses, social security numbers, email addresses, phone numbers, bank account numbers and driver’s license numbers. Under certain circumstances, personal information may also include other information that can reasonably link to a particular person, such as internet protocol (IP) addresses, unique device identification numbers, employment information, medical information and internet activity.

How We Collect Personal Information

Typically, we receive personal information directly from you when you apply for a loan or inquire about our loan products or services, or from others in the course of performing a service to support your inquiry or, or loan. For example, you may provide your personal information for us to contact you about a mortgage product, provide information about your mortgage for servicing related function, or for consultation on interest rates. We collect personal information through services authorized by you. For example, we may access personal information in the course of performing employment and income verifications when you apply for a loan.

We also collect personal information through our websites (www.majesticloan.com). For example, if you set up an account for customer portal access on our website, we will collect information such as your name, email address, username and password, and we will receive any documents you submit through the customer portal. If you register to apply for job opportunities through our website, we will collect your name, email address, password and phone number, and will receive any application information you submit. And if you contact us through our website, we will receive your name, email address and any comments included in your message. Our web servers may also collect information from visitors such as IP address, browser type and version, time zone setting, operating system and platform. Some web browsers allow the user to send “do-not-track” signals to websites, but our website does not respond to those signals.

Our website, like most websites, employs “cookies” and similar technologies. Cookies are small files that are stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit our website and allow us to recognize your browser and obtain information about your use of our website. For more information about our cookies policy, please refer to the company’s Cookies Policy.

Links to Third Party Websites

MHL is not responsible for the information practices employed by sites linked to or from our website. In most cases, links to non- MHL websites are provided solely as an access point to obtain information on products and topics that may be useful to the users of the MHL website. Third party websites may have different privacy policies and/or security standards governing their sites.

Testimonials

We may from time to time display personal testimonials of satisfied customers on our site in addition to other endorsements. With your consent we may post your testimonial along with your name. If you wish to update or delete your testimonial, you can contact us at email customercare@majesticloan.com. Please allow 7-10 business days to receive confirmation of completion to your request.

Web-related Information Collection

MHL uses web beacons or pixel tags in conjunction with cookies on our website, including session ID cookies, non-persistent cookies. A cookie is a text file sent by a web server to a web browser and stored by the browser. The text file is then sent back to the server each time the browser requests a page from the server. This enables the web server to identify and track the web browser and load the pages according to a user’s preferences for that particular site, including the personalization of content. Cookies are also used to gather statistical data, such as which pages are visited, what is downloaded, the ISP’s domain name and country of origin, and the addresses of sites visited before and after coming to our site, as well as your “click stream” activity, meaning the paths taken by visitors to our site as they navigate from page to page and transactional attributes in accordance with information you voluntarily submit in the course of using our site. This data is aggregated for analysis to ensure proper functioning of our site in terms of navigation and usability, as well as to evaluate the effectiveness of our marketing activities. At no time do any of our cookies capture any personally identifiable information. However, to the extent that Internet Protocol (IP) addresses or similar identifiers are considered personal information by local law, we also treat these identifiers as personal information. Similarly, to the extent that non-personal information is combined with personal information, we treat the combined information as personal information for the purposes of this Cookie Policy. More importantly, using cookies also helps us protect the security of your account. Encrypted session ID cookies follow your activities on our site so that we can ensure that no one is making changes to your profile, applying for loans, or making loans on your behalf. We may send a cookie that can be stored by your browser on your computer’s hard drive. We may use the information we obtain from the cookie in the administration of our website, to improve its usability and for evaluating our marketing events. We may also use that information to recognize your computer when you visit our website. Most browsers allow you to refuse to accept cookies. Blocking cookies, however, can also have a negative impact on the usability of many websites. We also use third-party tracking services that use cookies or other tracking technology to track non-personal information about visitors to our site in the aggregate such as web page views, other sites visited and referral page information to track the effectiveness of our marketing campaigns to bring visitors to our site. We use respective web beacons to gather information that lets us tune and improve our user’s browsing experience, as well as track user responsiveness to various advertising campaigns and user activities. No personal or sensitive information is transmitted to advertising partners. However, certain partners may collect incoming IP addresses in connection with your visits to our site.

This site uses the Google Maps API, the Google Places API and the Google Maps Geocoding API to collect information about your location. By using this site, you agree to allow us to cache your location for the uses described herein. You may revoke this consent at any time by disabling geolocation sharing in your browser and starting a new browsing session. This information is used to identify nearby branch locations and provide directions to those locations and such information is only retained during your browsing session. Google’s Privacy Policy is incorporated herein and can be found at https://policies.google.com/privacyopens in new tab. By using this site, you agree to be bound by Google’s Terms of Service which may be found at https://policies.google.com/terms

If you want to disable cookies and you’re using the Safari web browser, go to Safari preferences and then to the privacy pane to manage your preferences. On your Apple mobile device, go to Settings, then Safari, scroll down to the Privacy & Security section, and tap on “Block Cookies” to manage your preferences. If you want to disable cookies and you’re using the Chrome browser, go to Settings > Privacy and Security > Cookies and Other Site Data, make the selection that provides the level of tracking you prefer. If you want to disable cookies and you’re using the Explorer browser, go to Settings > Internet Options > Privacy Tab > Advanced, make the selection that provides the level of tracking you prefer. For other browsers, check with your provider to find out how to disable cookies. Please note that certain features of the MHL website may not be available once cookies are disabled.

California Do Not Track Notice

Under California law, website and online service operators are required to disclose how they respond to web browser “do not track” signals or other similar mechanisms that provide consumers the ability to exercise choice regarding the collection of personal information about a consumer’s online activities over time and across third party websites, to the extent the operator engages in that collection. At this time, we do not track our customer’s personal information over time and across third-party websites and therefore this requirement does not apply to us. California law also requires website and online service operators to disclose whether third parties may collect personal information about their user’s online activities over time and across different sites when the users use the operator’s website or service. Third parties that have content or services on our site such as a social feature, analytics service, or an advertising network partner, may obtain information about your browsing or usage habits but this information does not include personal information. We do not knowingly permit such third parties to collect any personal information from our site unless you directly provide it to us and we provide it to them with your consent.

California Consumer Privacy Act (CCPA)

If you are a California resident, you may be entitled to additional rights over your personal information. For more information about these rights and how to exercise them, please see our California privacy policy

Compliance with State and Federal Laws

This privacy policy may not constitute your entire set of privacy rights, as these may also vary from state to state. To be certain of your privacy rights, you may wish to contact the appropriate agency in your state that is charged with overseeing privacy rights of consumers. Certain regulations issued by state and/or federal government agencies may require us to maintain and report demographic information on the collective activities of our customers. We may also be required to maintain your personal information for at least seven years in order to be in compliance with applicable federal and state laws regarding recordkeeping, reporting and audits.

Your Right to Limit Sharing/Opt-Out Right

You have the right to limit our sharing of your Personal Information, except as permitted by law, by completing and returning the opt-out notice that was provided to you via the US Postal Service titled “FACTS: What Does R M K Financial Corp. dba Majestic Home Loan Do With Your Personal Information?” (Customers located in California can also return the opt-out notice titled “Important Privacy Choices for California Consumers”).

You can download a new notice here: Download Federal Notice

You can download a new notice for California residents here: Download California Notice

R M K Financial Corp. provides its consumers a copy of a Federal and California Notice (if applicable) at the inception of entering into any form of written agreement. R M K Financial Corp. also provides a copy of both the Federal and California Notice(s) to its consumer(s) on an annual basis via regular US Postal Service.

How We Use Personal Information

We use the personal information we collect from you to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it. For example, you may provide us with personal information in order for us to service your loan account or support your service needs. We may also use your personal information: (1) to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us; (2) to provide you with email alerts, event registrations and other notices concerning our products or services, or events or news, that may be of interest to you; (3) to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collections; (4) to improve our website and present its contents to you; (5) for testing, research, analysis and product development; and (6) for any other purpose with your consent.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may disclose personal information we collect from you: (1) to our subsidiaries and affiliates; (2) to contractors, service providers, and other third parties we use to support our business; (3) to fulfill the purpose for which you provide it; (4) to a buyer or other successor in the event of a sale or transfer of some or all of our business or assets; (5) for any other purpose disclosed by us when you provide the information; (6) to comply with any court order, law or legal process, including responding to any government or regulatory request; (7) to carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including for billing and collections; (8) if we believe disclosure is necessary or appropriate to protect the rights, property or safety of us, our clients or others; or (9) with your consent. We do not sell or otherwise share personal information with third parties for direct marketing purposes.

Third-Party Providers

Some applications and services embedded within, or linked from, our website, such as maps and social media platforms, are controlled by third-party providers. These third-parties may use cookies, alone or in conjunction with other tracking technologies, to collect information about you when you use our website or navigate away from our website. These third parties may also have privacy policies that differ from ours. For example, they may collect personal information about your online activities over time and across different websites, and other online services, and may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content. We do not control these third-parties or their privacy practices, and this Privacy Policy does not apply to any third-party website or service you may access through our website. If you have any questions about a third-party provider’s privacy policies or advertising, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

Non-Personal Information

This Privacy Policy does not restrict our collection, use or disclosure of any aggregated information or information that does not identify, or cannot be reasonably linked to, any individual.

Changes to Our Privacy Policy

We will post any changes we make to this Privacy Policy on our website. If we make material changes to how we treat personal information we collect from you, we will notify you by email or through a notice on our website homepage. The date this Privacy Policy was last revised is identified above. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting this Privacy Policy on our website to check for any changes.

Contact Information

Majestic Home Loan appreciates your business. If you have questions or comments about this Privacy Policy, please email us at customercare@majesticloan.com, or you can write to us at:

National Headquarters
Majestic Home Loan
Attn: Compliance Department
1819 S. Excise Avenue
Ontario, CA 91761